Westwood Middle School

Skip to main content
Mobile Menu
Please create a marquee.

Home

Pride in Ourselves  *  Pride in Our Learning  *  Pride in Our Community   
 
Boys and Girls Track and Field is available for 7th and 8th grade students and to 6th graders as an intramural sport. Sign ups will be March 21 and March 22 during lunch.  Practice begins on April 10, 2017, and continues until May 25, 2017. The intramural season for 6th graders begins April 24, 2017 through May 19, 2017.  The Westwood track and field coaches are Coach Bob Omlin, Coach Courtney Root, Coach Jamie Gladfelter, and Coach Richard Harris.
 
Home track meets this season will be on May 3rd, May 17th and May 25th (All League Field Prelims). We will need volunteers for these meets. You can sign up at http://www.signupgenius.com/go/10c084fadaa2fa4fa7-track1.  If you have questions or need help, please contact Pam Moran at 559-4118 or pmoran@cheneysd.org.
 
Required track and field gear for athletes:  running shoes.

Here is the tentative schedule for the year.  As changes occur, the website will be updated.
 
Greater Spokane County League Track and Field Records set at Prelims or All League Meet
Westwood Track and Field Records
 
Record Holder Event Record Date
7th Grade Boys
Lewis Pardun  Shot Put 40'11.5" 1995
DeAngelo Jones Javelin 156'2" 2005
Lewis Pardun  Discus 116'8" 1995
Samson Brown and Cole Omlin Triple Jump 35'6" 2011 2016
Chad Randall Long Jump 18'3" 1991
Cole Omlin High Jump 5'9" 2016
Darby McKee 100 Hurdles 15.3 1987
Jason Miller 100 Hurdles 15.3 1,994
Chad Randall 100m 11.9 1991
Dusten Butikofer 200m 25.2 2016
Chad Randall 400m 56 1991
James O'Connell 800m 2:21.9 2014
Ryan Pauling 1600m 5:12.7 1990
Cody Walker 4 x 100 relay 51.5 2003
Ben Smith 4 x 100 relay 51.5 2003
Jory Bichler 4 x 100 relay 51.5 2003
Jesus Fregoso 4 x 100 relay 51.5 2003
Pete Kopplin medley relay 1:52.1 1994
Joey Medeiro medley relay 1:52.1 1994
Nathan Meese medley relay 1:52.1 1994
Chad Randall medley relay 1:52.1 1994
Caleb McCombie 4 x 400 relay 4:29.9 2012
Houston Moczulski 4 x 400 relay 4:29.9 2012
Trevor Babcock 4 x 400 relay 4:29.9 2012
Drake Johnson 4 x 400 relay 4:29.9 2012
Record Holder Event Record Date
8th Grade Boys
Bob Wilske Shot Put 49'8.5" 2002
Zoe Zimmerman Javelin 168'8" 2005
Constantin Mikhalchuck Discus 140'6" 2011
Nathaniel Youmans Triple Jump 38'8.75" 2006
Bishop Sankey Long Jump 19'10" 2007
Bob Wilske High Jump 5'9" 2002
Diondre Moore 100 Hurdles 14.2 2007
Peyton Putney 100m 11.45 2014
Peyton Putney 200m 23.84 2014
Levi Luhn 400m 54 1991
Steve Higuera 800m 2:14.9 1983
Nash Springberry 1600m 4:54.7 2007
Kreig McEuin 4 x 100 relay 47.7 2007
Diondre Moore 4 x 100 relay 47.7 2007
Dakota Condons 4 x 100 relay 47.7 2007
Bishop Sankey 4 x 100 relay 47.7 2007
Pete Kopplin medley relay 1:45.7 1992
Dylan Duckworth medley relay 1:45.7 1992
Trace Dotson medley relay 1:45.7 1992
Chad Randall medley relay 1:45.7 1992
Brock Jongeward 4 x 400 relay 4:20.4 2012
Mason Vanstone 4 x 400 relay 4:20.4 2012
Aiden Hubbard 4 x 400 relay 4:20.4 2012
Kennan Loughery 4 x 400 relay 4:20.4 2012
Name Event Score Date
7th Grade Girls
Erika Chaney Shot Put 33'7.75" 2002
Rylie Pease Javelin 118'9" 2012
Cathy VanKuren Discus 93'4" 1982
Amberly Mitchell Triple Jump 32'6" 2011
Ally Jones Long Jump 15'4.5" 2012
Laikyn Brophy High Jump 4'10" 2006
Anna Swenson 100 Hurdles 17 2006
Mikaela Young 100m 13 2004
Mikaela Young 200m 27.3 2004
Janessa Day 400m 1:03.6 2008
Kelsey Schwendiman 800m 2:28 2008
Kelsey Schwendiman 1600m 5:29 2010
Crystal Simmons 4 x 100 relay 51.8 2004
Taysia Weatherbee 4 x 100 relay 51.8 2004
Sophia Smith 4 x 100 relay 51.8 2004
Mikaela Young 4 x 100 relay 51.8 2004
Karl Cline Medley Relay 2:06.2 1981
Wendy Freeland Medley Relay 2:06.2 1981
Charlene Thompson Medley Relay 2:06.2 1981
Lori Hudson Medley Relay 2:06.2 1981
Cheris Brown 4 x 400 relay 4:46.8 2012
Rylie Pease 4 x 400 relay 4:46.8 2012
Kristie McGourin 4 x 400 relay 4:46.8 2012
Ally Jones 4 x 400 relay 4:46.8 2012
 
Name Event Score Date
8th Grade Girls Records
Erika Chaney Shot Put     33'7.75" 2002
Christan Balch Javelin             112' 2001
Erika Chaney Discus         108'7" 2002
Chae Brown Triple Jump           33'5" 2010
Ally Jones Long Junp     16'1.75" 2013
Meghan Cogley High Jump             5'0" 2002
Anna Swenson 100 Hurdles 16.5 2007
Mikaela Young 100m 12.8 2005
Alicia McAllister 100m 12.8 1997
Carol Fletcher 200m 26.5 1979
Katie McGourin 400m 1:03.2 2011
Katie Haslebacher 800m 2.29 2008
Jeanette Ziemer 1600m 5:20.6 1994
Crystal Simmons 4 x 100 relay 51.8 2005
Taysia Weatherbee 4 x 100 relay 51.8 2005
Sophia Smith 4 x 100 relay 51.8 2005
Mikaela Young 4 x 100 relay 51.8 2005
Alexis Porter medley relay 2:02 2011
Breeann Johnston medley relay 2:02 2011
Marissa May medley relay 2:02 2011
Kelsey Schwendiman medley relay 2:02 2011
Azaria Tillson 4 x 400 relay      04:41 2014
Jessica Vietzke 4 x 400 relay      04:41 2014
Martha Lunde 4 x 400 relay      04:41 2014
Jolene Whiteley 4 x 400 relay      04:41 2014